NY I88580

December 23, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I88580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020

Ms. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, N.J. 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from India.

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated November 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pants on behalf of H & M Hennes & Mauritz. The garment will be returned as you requested..

The submitted garment is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The wrap pants are constructed with two panels of fabric with ties at the front and back waist, which creates pants, when worn.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’strousers: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,