NY I88490

December 9, 2002

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I88490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0018

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit tank top from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated November 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, Delta Galil USA for “Target Stores”. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 09200 is a men’s tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The tank top features oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure 2 inches in width; a low round front neckline; a rear neckline that falls below the nape of the neck; and a hemmed bottom with curved side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style 09200 will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: tank tops and other singlets: men’s. The rate of duty is 17.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 09200 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,