NY I88403

December 13, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I88403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Brandon Terrell
UPS Freight Services, Inc.
1600 Genessee
Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a cap from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated November 8, 2002, received in this office on November 19, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style 01491-1 baseball-style cap composed of four back panels of knit mesh polyester fabric, and two front panels and a peak of woven cotton fabric. The cap has a fabric-covered button at the top.

The cap is classifiable under headings 6505.90.60 (polyester fabric) and 6505.90.20 (cotton fabric). Neither fabric imparts the essential character of the cap, which will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS.

The applicable subheading the Style 01491-1 baseball-style cap will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up fromother textile fabricOf man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The 2002 duty rate will be 23.9 cents per kilogram plus 8.4% ad valorem; the 2003 duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7.7% ad valorem

The Style 01491-1 baseball-style cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota, but require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,