NY I88351

February 28, 2003

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I88351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4500

Mr. Rob Decker
Unitrans International Corporation
709 S. Hindry Ave.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of “Cribox” from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Decker:

In your letter dated November 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Cribox” which you have stated is used to deter horses from crib-biting, gnawing wooden rails and rugs. The product contains aloe, capsicum oleoresin (an extracted oleoresin), chlorophene in paraffin wax, petroleum jelly and lanolin residue.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Due to the significant presence of petroleum jelly and paraffin wax, 3824.90.4500, HTS, would be more specific than 3824.90.9150, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division