NY I88335

December 11, 2002

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I88335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.9030

Ms. Linda Lee
Fiskars Brands, Inc.
2537 Daniels Street
Madison, WI 53718

RE: The tariff classification of a paring knife from an undetermined country of origin.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated November 11, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a paring knife with a handle made of both rubber and stainless steel. The knife measures 18 cm. in total length with a 7 cm. blade.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.92.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knives having fixed blades, other, other, kitchen and butcher knives. The general rate of duty will be 0.4 cents each plus 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,