NY I88329

December 9, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I88329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Chris Cammack
American Tool Companies, Inc.
108 South Pear Street
P.O. Box 337
DeWitt, NE 68341

RE: The tariff classification of vises, clamps and grip tools from China.

Dear Mr. Cammack:

In your letter dated November 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were provided with your letter. The “Quick-Grip Quick-Vise” is a vise used to clamp items. It is composed largely of plastic with a few steel components. The “Quick-Grip Handi-Clamp” (item 59100) is a tool used to clamp items. This tool is made up of largely of plastic, with a few metal components. The “Quick-Grip Bar Clamp” (item 53006) is a tool used to clamp items. This tool is composed of plastic and steel. The “Quick-Grip Spring Clamp” (item 58200) is a tool used for clamping and holding items. The body is made of plastic and the spring of metal. The tools do not have metal working surfaces. The essential character of all four items is imparted by the plastic. As you requested, the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the Quick-Grip Quick-Vise, Quick-Grip Handi-Clamp, Quick-Grip Bar Clamp and Quick-Grip Spring Clamp will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain the same in 2003.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,