NY I88165

December 11, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I88165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.2000

Ms. Tina M. Karwich
Unaxis USA, Inc.
10050 16th St. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33716

RE: The tariff classification of a metalizer from Liechtenstein

Dear Ms. Karwich:

In your letter dated November 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the metalizer, described as the “Series 2000 CD, DVD Metalizer”, is a physical vapor deposition apparatus used in coating digital video disks. The Series 2000 consists of three models, identified as the Swivel 2000, the Cube Lite 2000, and the Cube Speed 2000.

The applicable subheading for the “Series 2000 CD, DVD Metalizer” will be 8543.89.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other physical vapor deposition apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,