NY I87733

December 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated September 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 23-84625, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 63% cotton, 35% polyester, 2% spandex, pique knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a pointed collar, armholes that extend to the collar, a front three-button partial opening, two side slits, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem for 2002 and 16.9% ad valorem for 2003.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,