NY I86978

October 21, 2002

CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6080

Mr. Anthony A. Tonucci
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of bulk storage bins from various countries.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated October 5, 2002, filed on behalf of Global Direct, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported furniture item is a storage bin referred to as a bulk truck. It consists of a wooden frame with four caster swivel wheels and a canvas bin. The bins are used to store and transport mail, packages, and other articles, and are available in a variety of sizes with bushel capacity of anywhere from 6 to 24. This bin is designed to be rolled on the floor or ground.

The applicable subheading for the storage bin will be 9403.80.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials; other. The applicable General ad valorem rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Sharon Browarek at 440-891-3824 or National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio