NY I86645

October 28, 2002

CLA-2-94:TO:A15:MLL I86645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Ms. Gillian Peirce
Polardreams International Ltd.
1100 North 4th Street
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of an etagere/spacesaver cabinet from China

Dear Ms. Peirce:

In your letter dated September 30, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item number LF1108/1021ET etagere/spacesaver cabinet, depicted in your photograph, is a 63.11 inch high wooden cabinet. It has two shelves and two compartments with doors above the shelves. It is designed to stand in the space behind and above a toilet tank.

The applicable subheading for the etagere/spacesaver cabinet will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other wooden furniture”. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Mel Lauderdale at (703) 661-5086 or National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036.

Sincerely,

Michael A. Perron