United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The exception for nylon filament yarn from Mexico set forth in U.S. Note 3(d), subchapter XX, chapter 98, HTSUS, applies to subheading 9802.00.8044, HTSUS. Therefore, the use of Mexican nylon filament yarn would not render the swimwear ineligible for classification under that tariff provision. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 562536, dated December 23, 2002.

Finally, you state that the sewing thread used to assemble the fabric components may be formed in the United States and “finished” (dyed) in the Dominican Republic. Section 10.223(c)(3), of the Interim Customs Regulations (19 CFR §10.223(c)(3)) reads:

(3) Dyed, printed or finished thread.
An article otherwise described under paragraph (a) of this section will not be ineligible for the preferential treatment referred to in § 10.221 because the thread used to assemble the article is dyed, printed, or finished in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries. See 68 Federal Register 13833 dated March 21, 2003.

Therefore, the United States thread finished in the Dominican Republic will not disqualify the swimwear from classification under subheading 9802.00.8044 HTSUS. See HQ 966239, dated May 16, 2003.