United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Ghana was designated a beneficiary country and a lesser developed beneficiary country. "Wholly assembled in," for the purpose of textile and apparel articles under the AGOA, means "that all of the components of the textile or apparel article (including thread, decorative embellishments, buttons, zippers, or similar components) were joined together in one or more beneficiary countries or one or more lesser developed beneficiary countries." 19 C.F.R. 10.212.

The phrase "wholly formed," when used with reference to fabric, means "that all of the production processes, starting with polymers, fibers, filaments, textile strips, yarns, twine, cordage, rope, or strips of fabric and ending with a fabric by a weaving, knitting, needling, tufting, felting, entangling or other process, took place in the United States or one or more beneficiary countries."

The yarn is considered as "originating" in Ghana when the country of origin is determined to be Ghana through the application of rules for determining the country of origin of textile and apparel products contained in 19 C.F.R. 102.21.