United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 2253(a)(3) of Title 19 defines “action,” for purposes of paragraph 1 thereof, in part, as follows:

(A) proclaim an increase in, or the imposition of, any duty on the imported article; (B) proclaim a tariff-rate quota on the article; (C) proclaim a modification or imposition of any quantitative restriction on the importation of the article into the United States

(J) take any combination of actions listed in subparagraphs (A) through (I).

19 U.S.C. § 2253 also sets forth limitations on actions in subparagraph (e). It provides, in relevant part, the following:

(7) (A) If an article was the subject of an action under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of subsection (a)(3) of this section, no new action may be taken under any of those subparagraphs with respect to such article for-- (i) a period beginning on the date on which the previous action terminates that is equal to the period in which the previous action was in effect, or (ii) a period of 2 years beginning on the date on which the previous action terminates, whichever is greater. (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if the previous action under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of subsection (a)(3) with respect to an article was in effect for a period of 180 days or less, the President may take a new action under any of those subparagraphs with respect to such article if-- (i) at least 1 year has elapsed since the previous action went into effect; and (ii) an action described in any of those subparagraphs has not been taken with respect to such article more than twice in the 5-year period immediately preceding the date on which the new action with respect to such article first becomes effective.

During the consideration of these safeguard measures, companies were invited to request exclusions from the application of the relief.