United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Counsel for M.B. Metals filed the instant protest in opposition to the quota restraint, arguing that the imposition of the tariff rate quota was not timely and therefore was unlawful.

ISSUE:

Whether Customs properly administered the quota restraint?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 203(a)(3) of the Trade Act of 1974, codified in Title 19, Section 2253, of the United States Code, provides for the means by which the President of the United States may take action for relief from injury caused by import competition. 19 U.S.C. 2253(a)(1)(A) provides, in general, the following:

After receiving a report from the International Trade Commission under section 202(f) [19 U.S.C. § 2252(f)] containing an affirmative finding regarding serious injury, or the threat thereof, to a domestic industry, the President shall take all appropriate and feasible action within his power which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.

In Presidential Proclamation 7529, supra, President Bush imposed, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §2253, “safeguard measures” in order to facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.