United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] findings or trimmings of foreign origin, if the value of such findings and trimmings does not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled article;

In this case, the decorative bow is only 12.7 cm (5 inches) in length and represents less then 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled article. Such a trimming would not render the garment ineligible for preferential treatment under the AGOA.

Section 10.213(a)(5), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.213(a)(5)), states that preferential tariff treatment applies to textile and apparel articles that are imported directly into the customs territory of the United States from a beneficiary country and “wholly assembled . . . in one or more lesser developed beneficiary countries regardless of the country of origin of the fabric or the yarn used to make the articles.”