United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The term “wholly formed yarns” is defined in the regulations as follows:

“Wholly formed,” when used with reference to yarns, means that all of the production processes, starting with the extrusion of filament, strip, film, or sheet and including drawing to fully orient a filament or slitting a film or sheet into strip, or the spinning of all fibers into yarn, or both, and ending with a yarn or plied yarn, took place in the United States or in one or more ATPDEA beneficiary countries.

Section 10.242 of the interim Customs Regulations (19 CFR §10.242).

Section 10.242 of the interim Customs Regulations (19 CFR §10.242) defines “Assembled or sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more ATPDEA beneficiary countries” as follows: