United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The provisions implementing the textile provisions of the ATPDEA in the HTSUS are contained, for the most part, in subchapter XXI, Chapter 98, HTSUS (one provision may be found in subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS). The regulations pertinent to the textile provisions of the ATPDEA may be found at §§ 10.241 through 10.248 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.241 through 10.248).

As used in the implementing textile provisions of the ATPDEA, articles eligible for preferential treatment must be either textiles or apparel. Customs regulation 19 C.F.R. 10.242 defines apparel articles as, “goods classifiable in Chapters 61 and 62 and headings 6501, 6502, 6503, and 6504 and subheadings 6406.99.15 and 6505.90 of the HTSUS.”

Thus, the articles at issue herein must be classifiable in one of the aforementioned headings or subheadings to warrant further consideration into their eligibility under the ATPDEA.

Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI).