United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The term "knit to shape" is defined in section 102.21 (b)(3) as:

Any good of which 50 percent or more of the exterior surface area is formed by major parts [emphasis added] that have been knitted or crocheted directly to the shape used in the good, with no consideration being given to patch pockets, appliques, or the like. Minor cutting, trimming or sewing of those major parts will not affect the determination of whether the good is "knit to shape. See 19 C.F.R. 102.21 (b)(3).

The term “major parts” is defined as “integral components of a good but does not include collars, cuffs, waistbands, plackets, pockets, linings, paddings, trim, accessories, or similar parts.” See Section 102.21(b)(4), Customs Regulations.

You stated that the pieces are knitted, dyed and washed in China, and sent to Macau where they are cut and sewn.