United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states:

The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.

You stated that the subject coat is made of wool fabric originating in China and cut and sewn in Macau. We do not find the coat to be “wholly obtained or produced” as provided in Section 102.21(c)(1) since it is produced in two countries. Therefore, we must consider paragraph (c)(2), which states:

Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section.

Paragraph (e) states: "The following rules will apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section."