United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The socks are classifiable in heading 6115, HTSUS. We discussed above, it appears that any non-originating material does undergo the requisite change in tariff classification. Pursuant to the applicable provisions of Section 102.21(c)(2), the country of origin of the socks is the U.S., the single country in which each foreign material incorporated in the socks underwent an applicable change in tariff classification as specified in paragraph (e).

However, the NAFTA Preference Override provision set forth in § 102.19(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.19(b)), is applicable to the subject merchandise. Specifically, § 102.19(b) states:

If, under any provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating .... is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country is which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States.

That is, NAFTA originating goods which are exported and returned to the U.S. after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country and which are determined to be of U.S.-origin under Part 102, Customs Regulations, are treated, for duty purposes only, as products of the last NAFTA country where that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the U.S. Based on the facts presented, the socks are originating goods under the NAFTA and are deemed goods of U.S. origin pursuant to § 102.21(c)(2). Because these articles were returned to the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in Mexico (another NAFTA country) by virtue of having the toes of the socks closed, bleaching, ironing, and packaging, section 102.19(b), Customs Regulations, is applicable, and the country of origin of the socks, for duty purposes is Mexico.