United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation; copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as determined in section 1508(b)(1) of this title); and such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.

The Customs Regulations promulgated under this provision and setting forth these requirements are found in 19 CFR §181.31-33.

Section 181.31 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Notwithstanding any other available remedy, including the right to amend an entry so long as liquidation of the entry has not become final, where a good would have qualified as an originating good when it was imported into the United States but no claim for preferential tariff treatment on that originating good was made at that time under §181.21(a) of this part, the importer of that good may file a claim for a refund of any excess duties at any time within one year after the date of importation of the good in accordance with the procedures set forth in §181.32 of this part.

Protestant maintains that the above-quoted regulation indicates that an importer has the right to make a claim for NAFTA preferential treatment even after the one-year period (from the date of importation) has expired, if liquidation of the entry has not become final. According to protestant, “...this ‘right’ is separate and apart from the right to amend an entry within one year and is not encumbered by any specific time limitations (one year or otherwise), other than the requirement that the entry not be final.” We disagree.