United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 181.21(a) states, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment for a good under the NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment. The written declaration may be made by including on the entry summary, or equivalent documentation, the symbol “CA” for a good of Canada, or the symbol “MX” for a good of Mexico, as a prefix to the subheading of the HTSUS under which each qualifying good is classified. . . .

However, section 520(d) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1520(d)), provides:

Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 3332 of this title for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes –
a written declaration that the good qualified under those rules at the time of importation; copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as determined in section 1508(b)(1) of this title); and such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.

The Customs Regulations promulgated under this provision and setting forth these requirements are found in 19 CFR §181.31-33.

Section 181.31 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Notwithstanding any other available remedy, including the right to amend an entry so long as liquidation of the entry has not become final, where a good would have qualified as an originating good when it was imported into the United States but no claim for preferential tariff treatment on that originating good was made at that time under §181.21(a) of this part, the importer of that good may file a claim for a refund of any excess duties at any time within one year after the date of importation of the good in accordance with the procedures set forth in §181.32 of this part.