United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The flash charger assemblies subject to this protest were originally entered under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. However, the record does not reflect that the two declarations required by section 10.1(a) were filed in connection with the subject entries or that their production was waived by your office. However, section 10.112, Customs Regulations (19 CFR §10.112), provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]henever a free entry...document...is not filed at the time of the entry..., but failure to file it was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent, such document...may be filed at any time...before the liquidation becomes final.” Accordingly, should your office decide not to waive production of the declarations required by 19 CFR §10.1(a), please provide protestant with a reasonable period of time to produce these documents.

HOLDING: