United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Reasonable care is an explicit responsibility on the part of the importer. Despite its seemingly simple connotation, the term reasonable care defies easy explanation because the facts and circumstances surrounding every transaction differ, from the experience of the importer to the nature of the imported articles.

During the course of any transaction, however, it is the responsibility of the importer to provide the Customs Service with all information necessary to make a proper decision. When a NAFTA advance ruling request is made, §181.93 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §181.93) offers guidance as to the information which must be provided to Customs:

(b)Content-(1) General. Each request for an advance ruling must identify the specific subject matter under 181.92(b)(6) of this part to which the request relates, must contain a complete statement of all relevant facts relating to the NAFTA transaction and must state that the information presented is accurate and complete. . . .

Additionally, §181.93, indicates that a request must include sufficient information to enable Customs to classify the good. Such information includes, among other things, a full description of the good, the composition of the good and a description of the process by which the good is manufactured. See 19 C.F.R. §181.93(1)(ii).

Thus, in order for an accurate NAFTA eligibility determination to be made, the onus is on the party seeking a ruling to provide all necessary information for the determination to Customs.