United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Accordingly, there was no need to either revoke or modify NY B82292. See also, Headquarters Ruling Letters (HQ) 964923, dated March 30, 2001; HQ 960744, dated January 28, 1999; HQ 962007, dated November 23, 1998, HQ 961505, issued August 20, 1998, and HQ 952349, issued August 17, 1992.

As stated in NY B82292, the holding applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. Section 181.100 (19 C.F.R. §181.100) states, in part, that:

Each NAFTA ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of an advance ruling letter by a Customs field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the advance ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the advance ruling was based, and if the facts are materially different or a condition has not been satisfied, the treatment specified in the advance ruling will not be applied to the actual transaction.

The information furnished in connection with the ruling request and directly incorporated in the ruling letter was inaccurate. The blankets were made of knit fabric, not woven fabric. As Customs was informed that the fabric was woven and no samples were submitted, it was reasonable for Customs to assume that it was ruling on the NAFTA eligibility of woven blankets. Since the true facts differ in this case from the facts as reasonably believed by Customs in issuing NY B82292, no reliance can be placed upon that ruling by the Protestant. Simply stated, the Protestant cannot rely on a NAFTA eligibility ruling on woven blankets when the blankets it imports are knit blankets.

Furthermore, the port properly engaged in a verification of the facts incorporated into the advance ruling letter. In comparing the facts set forth in the advance ruling letter to the blankets actually imported, the port ascertained that the facts were materially different. The blankets were knit rather than woven. This is a material fact because, as explained below, it affects the NAFTA eligibility determination.