United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Subject to the exceptions from marking provided for under section 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended..., wearing apparel, such as shirts, blouses, coats and sweaters, etc., must be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin by means of a fabric label or label made from natural or synthetic film sewn or otherwise permanently affixed on the inside center of the neck midway between the shoulder seams or in that immediate area or otherwise permanently marked in that area in some other manner. (Emphasis added.)

In regard to whether a marking is “conspicuous,” section 134.1(k) Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(k)), defines the term as “capable of being easily seen with normal handling of the article or container.” Further, according to 19 CFR 134.41(b), “[t]he ultimate purchaser in the United States must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.” In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 733940 dated October 24, 1991, Customs stated that in regard to the conspicuousness requirement of 19 U.S.C. 1304, the factors to be considered include the size of the marking, the location of the marking, whether the marking stands out, and the legibility of