United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Consistent with the holdings in HRL 560441, HRL 561189 and HRL 559847, the surgical instrument forging is not changed in Pakistan to such a degree as to result in a new and different article with a new name, character or use.

Customs held in HRL 561189, dated November 5, 1998, that the phrase "German Stainless" was an acceptable marking for purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1304. We find that the term "German Stainless" is not confusing or potentially misleading regarding the country of origin of German products. Therefore, the phrase "German Stainless" is acceptable for purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

You ask if marking the outside containers of the surgical instruments would satisfy 19 U.S.C. 1304. Surgical instruments are required by 19 CFR 134.43(a) to be marked "legibly and conspicuously by die stamping, cast-in-the-mold lettering, etching (acid or electrolytic), engraving or by other means of metal plates." However, Customs stated in HRL 559588, dated March 6, 1996, that: