United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Based on HRL 957053, the gold earrings in the present case are considered classified under subheading 7113.19.50, HTSUS. In the special sub-column of subheading 7113.19.50, HTSUS, appears the symbol "J." Therefore, the gold earrings are articles eligible to receive duty-free treatment under the ATPA.

The ATPDEA renewed all existing provisions under the ATPA. The relevant provision of the ATPA, codified at 19 U.S.C. 3203(a)(1), for eligible articles provides:

(a) In general.
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility (or otherwise provided for) by this title, the duty-free treatment (or preferential treatment) provided under this title shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if - (A) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States; and (B) the sum of -
(i) the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary country or 2 or more beneficiary countries under this Act, or a beneficiary country under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act or 2 or more such countries, plus (ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or countries (under this Act or the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act), is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.

Therefore, the gold earrings at issue in this case will receive ATPA duty-free treatment if they are considered a "product of" Ecuador, they meet the value content requirements, and are imported directly into the United States. See 19 CFR 10.205 & 19 CFR 10.206.