United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this case, the PC card is programmed in the U.S. and packaged. Programming is not included in the list of operations considered “minor processing” in 19 CFR 102.1(m). Therefore, since programming constitutes “more than minor processing,” we find that the PC card’s change in tariff classification in the U.S. is not disqualified by 19 CFR 102.17.

Accordingly, as the PC card undergoes the applicable tariff shift in the United States, pursuant to 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3), the country of origin of the wireless modem is the U.S.

Section 134.35(b), provides as follows:

A good of a NAFTA country which is to be processed in the United States in a manner that would result in a good becoming a good of the United States under the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from marking. Unless the good is processed by the importer or on its behalf, the outermost container of the good shall be marked in accord with this part.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 134.35(b), the imported PC cards and completed modem would be excepted from marking.

II. The remainder of the kit

The PC card is packaged in the U.S. with the CD software, RF antenna, jewel case, quick start user guide, and sleeve.