United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A protest was timely filed by the broker on February 20, 2002.

ISSUE:

Whether the importer had the NAFTA Certificate of Origin in its possession at the time a NAFTA preferential duty rate was claimed on the units subject to this protest, as required by 19 CFR 181.21(a).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Part 181, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 181), implements the duty preference provisions of NAFTA. Subpart C of 19 CFR Part 181 implements the import requirements under NAFTA. The pertinent sections of the regulations to this case are as follows:

Section 181.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.21(a)), states, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment for a good under the NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment... [t]he declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported.

Section 181.22(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.22(b)), states, in pertinent part, “an importer who claims preferential tariff treatment shall provide, at the request of the Port Director, a copy of each Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good.”