United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 181.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.21(a)), states, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment for a good under the NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment... [t]he declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported.

Section 181.22(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.22(b)), states, in pertinent part, “an importer who claims preferential tariff treatment shall provide, at the request of the Port Director, a copy of each Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good.”

Section 181.22(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.22(c)) states, in pertinent part, “if the port director determines that a Certificate is ...defective... the importer shall be given a period of not less than five working days to submit a corrected Certificate.”