United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] U.S. origin materials may be counted towards the 35 percent requirement up to a maximum of 15 percent of the total appraised value of the article at the time of entry; and the article must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country or, if it contains foreign materials, be substantially transformed into a new or different article in a beneficiary country.

Imported Directly

The first criterion is stated in 19 C.F.R. §10.193 and General Note 7(b)(i) of the HTSUS, the former which states in pertinent part that “to qualify for treatment under the CBI, an article shall be imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the U.S.” In the case under consideration, you assert that the product at issue will be imported directly into the U.S. customs territory (most likely San Juan, Puerto Rico) from the Dominican Republic.