United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, the actual appraised value of the product cannot be determined until entry. Therefore, a determination regarding whether the orange-pineapple juices meet the 35 percent value content requirement of the CBERA must await actual entry of the product.

Substantial Transformation of non-BC Material

Any material that does not originate in a beneficiary country is required to undergo a substantial transformation. Customs Regulations exclude certain processing from qualifying as substantial transformation. Section 10.195(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §10.195(a)), states, in pertinent part, that:

No article or material shall be considered to have been grown, produced or manufactured in a beneficiary country by virtue of having merely undergone simple combining or packaging operations, or mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article. (2) No article which has undergone only a simple combining or packaging operation or a mere dilution in a beneficiary country within the meaning of paragraph (1) of this section shall be entitled to duty-free treatment even though the processing operation causes the article to meet the value requirement set out in that paragraph.

In defining what is not considered substantial transformation, section 10.195(a)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §10.195(a)(2)), states that articles that undergo simple combining, packaging or dilution in a BC do not qualify for preferential treatment. These processes include dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the character of the article. 19 CFR §10.195(a)(2)(I) further provides regulatory examples of such non-qualifying processes: “simple combining or packaging operations and mere dilution include, but are not limited to, the following processes (D) The addition of substances such as anticaking agents, preservatives, wetting agents, etc (F) reconstituting orange juice by adding water to orange juice concentrate”

In contrast, 19 CFR §10.195(a)(2)(ii) provides regulatory examples of operations that do not constitute simple combining, packaging or mere dilution: