United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Accordingly, this satisfies the aforementioned requirements of “imported directly” as set forth in the applicable regulations.

Minimum 35 Percent Local Content Requirement

The second criterion is stated in 19 C.F.R. §10.195(a)(1) and in General Note 7(b)(i), the former which states, in pertinent part, that:

Duty-free entry under the CBI may be accorded to an article only if the sum of the cost or value of the material produced in a beneficiary country or countries, plus the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or countries, is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered (emphasis added).

19 C.F.R. §10.195(c) further allows U.S. origin material to be counted towards the 35 percent local content requirement up to a maximum of 15 percent of the total appraised value of the article at the time of entry:

For purposes of determining the percentage referred to in paragraph (a) of this section, an amount not to exceed 15 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered may be attributed to the cost or value of materials produced in the customs territory of the U.S

Furthermore, section 10.196(c), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.196(c)), states that in determining the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary country or countries, the following can be considered: “(i) The manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials; (ii) when not included in the manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials, the freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred in transporting the materials to the manufacturer's plant.”