United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As stated in 19 U.S.C. 2703(b)(2)(A)(iv), brassieres are eligible for preferential treatment “if the article is both cut and sewn or otherwise assembled in the United States, or one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries, or both.” Under the facts presented in this case, because the cutting of the laminated fabric is to be performed in Mexico, the finished brassieres will not be eligible for preferential treatment under this CBERA provision upon importation into the U.S.

HOLDING: