United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.33, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.33), lists particular articles (known as the J-list) which are excepted from individual country of origin marking. Fruit juice is a J-list article (a natural product) and therefore, the marking of the containers of fruit juice are set forth in 19 CFR 134.25 and not section 134.26, which governs non-J list articles.

The relevant provision, 19 CFR 134.25(a), provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Certification requirements. If an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in new containers for sale to an ultimate purchaser after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: 2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements. The importer, or his authorized agent, shall sign the following statement.

CERTIFICIATE OF MARKING-REPACKED J-LIST ARTICLES AND ARTICLES INCAPABLE OF BEING MARKED

(Port of entry)___________ I, _________ of ________ certify that if the article(s) covered by this entry (entry no.(s) dated ), is (are) repacked in a new container(s), while still in my possession, the new containers, unless excepted, shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the container(s) will permit, in such manner as to indicate the country of origin of the article(s) to the ultimate purchaser(s) in accordance with the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR part 134. I further certify that if the article(s) is (are) intended to be sold or transferred by me to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, I will notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, of the marking requirements.

The certification statement may appear as a typed or stamped statement on an appropriate entry document or commercial invoice, or on a preprinted attachment to such entry or invoice; or it may be submitted in blanket form to cover all importations of a particular product for a given period (e.g., calendar year). If the blanket procedure is used, a certification must be filed at each port where the article is entered.

Section 134.25(c) provides that the certification statement shall be filed with the port director at the time of entry summary. Section 134.25(d) sets forth the notice to be provided to the subsequent purchaser or repacker:

NOTICE TO SUBSEQUENT PURCHASER OR REPACKER

These articles are imported. The requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR Part 134 provide that the articles or their containers must be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of article or container will permit, in a such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Section 134.25(e) provides that failure to comply with the certification requirements in paragraph (a) may subject the importer to a demand for liquidated damages under 134.54(a) and for the additional duty under 19 U.S.C. 1304.

The purpose behind the certification requirement is to certify as to a future event, i.e., the repacking, sale or transfer of imported merchandise.