United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUES:

Are Protests Nos. 2608-97-100007 and 2608-97-100014 timely filed?

If the protests are timely filed, is the claim for NAFTA tariff preference under 19 U.S.C. §1520(d) timely filed?

If so, is the denial of the NAFTA claim sufficient under the standards set out in Customs Regulations at 19 CFR §§181.75 and 181.76?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

First, the two protests concern the same entries and argue the same issues. They were filed on the same day by counsel for the two protestants, one of whom is the importer and the other of whom is the exporter. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Only one protest may be filed for each entry of merchandise * * * separate protests filed by different authorized persons with respect to any one category of merchandise, or with respect to a determination of origin under section 3332 of this title, that is the subject of a protest are deemed to be part of a single protest.

Therefore, these protests will be considered as one protest.

Under 19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3) a protest of a decision, order or finding described in subsection (a) of that section
shall be filed with the Customs Service within ninety days after but not before— (A) notice of liquidation or reliquidation, or (B) in circumstances where subparagraph (A) is inapplicable, the date of the decision as to which protest is made.

This provision is implemented in §174.12(e) of the Customs Regulations.

The protests were filed on September 15, 1997. There is agreement on this fact.