United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, one must turn to section 102.11(a)(3). When imported into the United States, the optical fiber cable product remains classified in subheading 8544.70 of the HTSUS. Thus, as the applicable section 102.20 tariff shift rule set forth above is not satisfied as a result of the processing performed in Mexico, section 102.11(a)(3) does not result in a determination of the country of origin of the imported cable products.

As section 102.11(a)(3) has not resulted in a determination of the country of origin of the imported cable products, one must turn to section 102.11(b) of the NAFTA Marking Rules, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to he good.

Section 102.18(b)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.18(b)(1)), provides that:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under section 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the section 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.

Applying the foregoing to the facts presented here, the only material that does not satisfy the applicable tariff shift rule as a result of the processing in Mexico is the U.S.-made optical fiber cable. Therefore, pursuant to the above-mentioned rule, the cable is the single material that imparts the essential character of the imported optical fiber cable products. Accordingly, the origin of the cable products is the United States.

HOLDING:

The country of origin under the NAFTA marking rules for the above-described merchandise is the United States when imported into the United States from Mexico.