United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 134.1(j), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 134.1(j)), provides that the "NAFTA marking rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 134.1(g)), defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA marking rules.

Part 102, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 102), sets forth the NAFTA marking rules for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 102.11), sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) provides that:

(a) The country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;

(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

A "foreign material" is defined in part 102.1(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 102.1(e)), as follows:

``Foreign material'' means a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.