United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, in instances where the CDs were subsequently repackaged in the U.S. or where the importer could not ensure that the CDs would be resold in the same marked outermost carton in which they had been imported, the certification requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 had to be satisfied.

Section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26) provides in pertinent part that:

If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repackaged in retail containers ... after its release from Customs custody, or if the district director having custody of the article, has reason to believe that such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: ... (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.

In addition, HRL 559211 found that U.S. references on the CDs and plastic CD cases did not trigger the requirements of 19 CFR 134.46 because these references could not be seen until the outermost container, which was properly marked with the country of origin, was opened.