United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] United States, 175 F.3d 1327 (Fed. Cir. 1999); and Enercon GmbH and the New World Power Corporation v. International Trade Commission, 151 F.3d 1376 (Fed. Cir. 1998). In addition, counsel argues that the mere fact that title passes to the U.S. purchaser after importation, is not enough to disqualify a sale from being a sale for exportation to the United States, citing HRL 544314, dated April 15, 1991, and TAA #59.

Concerning counsel’s first argument, that the commercial invoice price represents the price payable, 19 CFR § 152.103(a)(1) provides the following:

In determining transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of export in the London Commodity Market. The word “payable” refers to a situation in which the price has been agreed upon, but the actual payment has not been made at the time of importation (emphasis added).

The commercial invoice price is not the agreed upon price.