United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 132.11(b)(1) states

(b) Documentation and deposit of duties in proper form required. Merchandise covered by . . . a withdrawal for consumption, shall be regarded as entered for purposes of quota priority and shall acquire quota status if: (1) The . . . withdrawal for consumption is in proper form, and duties have been attached to the . . . withdrawal for consumption in proper form; . . . .

Thus, 19 C.F.R. § 132.1(d) defines presentation as the delivery in proper form to the appropriate Customs officer of essentially the required information and documentation listed in 19 C.F.R. § 141.68(d), which states, “quota-class merchandise, the time of entry for quota-class merchandise shall be the time of presentation of the . . . withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached . . . .”

Presentation of the withdrawal for consumption in proper form, when the class of merchandise is subject to quota as it is here is dictated by 19 C.F.R. § 142.13, when entry summary must be filed at time of entry, which provides: