United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Thus, 19 C.F.R. § 132.1(d) defines presentation as the delivery in proper form to the appropriate Customs officer of essentially the required information and documentation listed in 19 C.F.R. § 141.68(d), which states, “quota-class merchandise, the time of entry for quota-class merchandise shall be the time of presentation of the . . . withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached . . . .”

Presentation of the withdrawal for consumption in proper form, when the class of merchandise is subject to quota as it is here is dictated by 19 C.F.R. § 142.13, when entry summary must be filed at time of entry, which provides:

(b) Special classes of merchandise -- (1) Quota-class merchandise. Quota-class merchandise shall not be released upon delivery of entry documentation before presentation of: . . . (ii) A withdrawal for consumption with estimated duties attached; . . . .

Consequently, the time of entry for the subject quota-class merchandise withdrawn for consumption was when the entry summary was filed in proper form.