United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the additional quota duties assessed upon the merchandise entered for consumption pursuant to the withdrawal from warehouse are refundable?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

It is the opinion of your office that the Protestant’s Request for Further Review meets the requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 174.24 and is therefore entitled to review by this office. However, the Protestant does not contend that the protest is entitled to further review as required by Customs Regulations. The criteria for granting a request for further review are set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 174.24 which states:

Further review of a protest which would otherwise be denied by the port director shall be accorded a party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of § 174.25 when the decision against which the protest was filed: (a) Is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise; (b) Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts; (c) Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling; or (d) Is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to § 177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.

Therefore, further review will be accorded to the party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of §174.25 and at least one of the criterion in §174.24. In the subject protest, the Protestant neither files an application for further review nor alleges any of the conditions required in § 174.24 of the decision protested.