United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The mistakes were interpretational and decisional. They were not the careless mistakes in routine office tasks, the consequences of which section 520(c)(1) was intended to alleviate. Even if the staff person’s belief that transmitting the warehouse withdrawal for consumption via ABI was sufficient to enter goods under quota for consumption were supported by evidence, this belief is a misunderstanding of the law, namely the law regarding withdrawing quota class merchandise from warehouse for withdrawal. Such a misunderstanding of the law is not correctable under § 1520(c)(1).

Finally, the error here supported by evidence is the Protestant’s failure to comply with 19 C.F.R. § 142.13(b)(1), which states that “quota-class merchandise shall not be released upon delivery of entry documentation before presentation of . . . a withdrawal for consumption” and 19 C.F.R. § 132.11(b)(1) which provides, “merchandise covered by . . . a withdrawal for consumption, shall be regarded as entered for purposes of quota priority and shall acquire quota status if the . . . withdrawal for consumption is in proper form . . . ”