United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Such a misunderstanding of the law is not correctable under § 1520(c)(1).

Finally, the error here supported by evidence is the Protestant’s failure to comply with 19 C.F.R. § 142.13(b)(1), which states that “quota-class merchandise shall not be released upon delivery of entry documentation before presentation of . . . a withdrawal for consumption” and 19 C.F.R. § 132.11(b)(1) which provides, “merchandise covered by . . . a withdrawal for consumption, shall be regarded as entered for purposes of quota priority and shall acquire quota status if the . . . withdrawal for consumption is in proper form . . . ” which are errors of law. In Prosegur, Inc. v. United States (140 F. Supp. 2d 1370 (Ct. Intl. Trade 2001) Prosegur contended that imported jewelry should have entered free of duty because it was American Goods Returned.