United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, the subject merchandise entered for warehouse is dutiable at the rates in effect at the time the goods were withdrawn from warehouse for consumption in accordance with the special rules for goods subject to quota.

19 C.F.R. § 132.1(e) defines quota-class merchandise as "any imported merchandise subject to limitations under an absolute or a tariff-rate quota." Customs Regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 132.11 provides for quota priority and status:

(a) Determination of quota priority and status. Quota priority and status are determined as of the time of presentation of the . . . withdrawal for consumption, in proper form in accordance with § 132.1(d).

(19 C.F.R. § 132.11(a)). Customs Regulation 132.1(d)(3) defines presentation as
the delivery in proper form to the appropriate Customs officer of: . . . [A] withdrawal for consumption with estimated duties attached.

19 C.F.R. § 132.11(b)(1) states

(b) Documentation and deposit of duties in proper form required. Merchandise covered by . . . a withdrawal for consumption, shall be regarded as entered for purposes of quota priority and shall acquire quota status if: (1) The . . . withdrawal for consumption is in proper form, and duties have been attached to the . . . withdrawal for consumption in proper form; . . . .

Thus, 19 C.F.R. § 132.1(d) defines presentation as the delivery in proper form to the appropriate Customs officer of essentially the required information and documentation listed in 19 C.F.R. § 141.68(d), which states, “quota-class merchandise, the time of entry for quota-class merchandise shall be the time of presentation of the . . . withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached . . . .”

Presentation of the withdrawal for consumption in proper form, when the class of merchandise is subject to quota as it is here is dictated by 19 C.F.R. § 142.13, when entry summary must be filed at time of entry, which provides: