United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Consequently, we note at the outset that the criteria for further review as set out in 19 C.F.R. § 174.24 have not been met by the subject Protest and we will treat this application as a request for internal advice per 19 C.F.R. § 177.11.

We also note that though the Protestant requests relief per 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1), the instant Protest was also timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the liquidation of the protested warehouse withdrawal entry per 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(5) and thus this Protest may be considered under the broader 19 U.S.C. §1514. The instant Protest was filed on September 6, 2002, and the protested warehouse entry 655-xxxxx73-5 was liquidated on August 16, 2002. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, . . . shall be final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section (19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(7)). Hence, the matter protested, the liquidation of warehouse entry 655-xxxxx73-5 is subject to protest.