United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Chapter 89 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides for ships, boats and floating structures. Additional U.S. Note 1 to that chapter states in part that if a vessel is brought into the Customs territory of the United States by a nonresident for his own use in pleasure cruising, it shall be admitted without formal Customs consumption entry or the payment of duty. See also 19 C.F.R. § 148.45.

Section 4.94 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 4.94) provides that the offer to sell or charter to a resident would subject a vessel to duty. Paragraph 19 C.F.R. § 4.94(d)
states in pertinent part, the following: “Any offer to sell or charter (for example, a listing with yacht brokers or agents) is considered evidence that the vessel was brought in for sale or charter to a resident . . . .” Consequently, any offer to sell to a resident would immediately subject a vessel to duty.