United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Specifically, 26 § U.S.C. 4461(a) and (b), as amended by 11214 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-508), provide for the assessment of a tax (i.e., HMF) on any port use in an amount equal to 0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved. The applicable regulatory authority promulgated by Customs pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4462(h) to implement the above statutory provisions is § 24.24, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 24.24).

"Port use" for purposes of assessing the HMF is defined as either the loading of commercial cargo on, or the unloading of commercial cargo from a vessel, a commercial port subject to the HMF (26 U.S.C. § 4462((a)(1)). “Commercial cargo means any cargo transported on a commercial vessel, including passengers transported for compensation or hire.” (26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(3)(A)). A “commercial vessel” is “any vessel used in transporting cargo by water for compensation or hire, or in transporting cargo by water in the business of the owner, lessee, or operator of the vessel.” (26 U.S.C. § 4462(a)(4)(A)).

In Aker Gulf Marine v. United States, 138 F. Supp. 2d 1304 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2000) the Court of International Trade (CIT) examined the meaning of the phrase “transported on a commercial vessel.”