United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The fee shall be collected for each arrival regardless of the number of arrivals taking place in the course of a single voyage.

To comply with this statute and the implementing regulations there are four essential elements: there must be an arrival, the vessel must be a barge or bulk carrier, it must arrive from Canada or Mexico, and it must only be transporting cargo laden in Canada or Mexico, or arrive in ballast from Canada or Mexico.

Arrival

Section 58c(c) defines “arrival” as the “arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United States.” The same subsection references the General Note Two of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. General Note Two provides “customs territory of the United States” as including only the States, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico.