United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Arrival

Section 58c(c) defines “arrival” as the “arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United States.” The same subsection references the General Note Two of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. General Note Two provides “customs territory of the United States” as including only the States, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico. A more specific and comprehensive definition can be found at 19 CFR 24.22(a)(2) where “arrival” means “arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United States or at any place serviced by any such port of entry.”

Long Beach and San Francisco are both within the customs territory of the United States. Each time therefore, that the vessel docked in either place, the vessel is considered to have “arrived” for the purposes of this analysis.

Bulk Carrier

19 CFR 24.22 (b)(2)(i) also defines “barge or other bulk carrier” as “any vessel, other than a ferry, which is not self- propelled or which transports fungible goods that are not packaged in any form.”

In this instance, because the vessel is transporting petroleum, which is a fungible good for the purposes of 19 CFR 24.22(b)(2)(i), the vessel is a barge or bulk carrier.

Arrive from Canada or Mexico in ballast or transporting only cargo laden in Canada or Mexico