United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It then docks in Long Beach, California where it pays $100 in user fees and discharges some of its oil. It then embarks from Long Beach and proceeds to San Francisco where it docks, pays another $100 user fee, and discharges the remainder of its cargo.

The tanker then takes on new bulk cargo in San Francisco and proceeds to Long Beach where it docks and takes on more cargo before embarking for Mexico.

ISSUE:

What user fee is owed at each docking?

LAW & ANALYSIS:

The relevant language of the user fees statute, 19 U.S.C. 58c states “the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect for the arrival of a commercial vessel of 100 net tons or more, $397.” (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(1)). However the statute does have a specific provision, at 58c(a)(8), which states that “for the arrival of a barge or other bulk carrier from Canada or Mexico, [the charge shall be] $100.”

The relevant regulation, 19 CFR 24.22(b)(2)(i), lays out the specific law in this instance: