United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 3333(a)(2) refers to direct identification, it does not cover substituted goods. In fact the use of the phrase “if a good described in the first sentence of this paragraph is commingled with fungible goods and exported”, shows that no substitution was intended. 19 U.S.C. §3333(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). A fungible good that is identified by an inventory management method is not substituted in a legal sense. The good so identified is the good. The limitation of section 1313(n)(2) is applicable only to goods subject to NAFTA drawback.

The Customs Regulations 191.2(f) (19 CFR 191.2(d)) define “designated merchandise” as “either eligible imported duty-paid merchandise or drawback products selected by the drawback claimant as the basis for a drawback claim under 19 U.S.C. 1313(b) or (j)(2), as applicable, or qualified articles selected by the claimant as the basis for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(p).” In 19 CFR 191.2(x)(3), the regulations define “substituted merchandise or articles” under 1313(p) as “of the same kind and quality as the qualified article for which it is substituted”. Goods eligible for drawback and full drawback have also been defined by regulation in 19 CFR 181.43(a) and 181.45(b). The application of the inventory management method is defined in 19 CFR 181.45(b)(2)(i).