United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In HQ 225463, dated February 10, 1995, we stated that because the limitation in Article 303 on substitution drawback was not implemented with regard to 19 U.S.C. §1313(p), the limitation therein does not apply to drawback under section 1313(p). Paragraph 2(d) of Article 303 was implemented by section 1313(j)(4) which in turn applied only to section 1313(j)(2) rather than to section 1313(p). The effective date provision for section 1313(n) on exports to Mexico occurred on January 1, 2001.

In your ruling request you take the position that drawback under section 1313(p), under the facts above, is also not limited. The applicable provision is 19 U.S.C. §1313(n), which provides as follows:

(2) For purposes of subsections (a),(b), (f), (h), (p), and (q) of this section, if an article that is exported to a NAFTA country is a good subject to NAFTA drawback, no customs duties on the good may be refunded, waived, or reduced in an amount that exceeds the lesser of –
the total amount of customs duties paid or owed on the good on importation into the United States, or (B) the total amount of customs duties paid on the good to the NAFTA country.