United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, an exportation of a good to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported is not subject to the restriction on drawback in section 1313(n)(2). Section 3333(a)(2) refers to direct identification, it does not cover substituted goods. In fact the use of the phrase “if a good described in the first sentence of this paragraph is commingled with fungible goods and exported”, shows that no substitution was intended. 19 U.S.C. §3333(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). A fungible good that is identified by an inventory management method is not substituted in a legal sense. The good so identified is the good.