United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Issue (1)

Whether the liquidation by Customs of the subject entries on November 15, 2002 was barred by a prior liquidation by operation of law under 19 U.S.C. 1504(d)?

D&L argues that Customs received notice to lift suspension of liquidation with the CAFC decision in Guangdong Metals & Minerals Import and Export Corp. v. United States, 217 F.3d 851 (Fed. Cir. 1999), and that Customs was required to liquidate within 90 days of that decision. Customs failure to liquidate within that time period, it contends, resulted in a liquidation by operation of law under 1504(d).

However, 19 U.S.C. 1516a(e) provides the following:

Liquidation in accordance with final decision If the cause of action is sustained in whole or in part by a decision of the United States Court of International Trade or of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit--

(2) entries, the liquidation of which was enjoined,
shall be liquidated in accordance with the final court decision in the action. Such notice of the court decision shall be published within ten days from the date of the issuance of the court decision. 19 U.S.C. 1516a(e).

The CAFC reached a decision in Guangdong Metals, 217 F.3d 851, on September 10, 1999. On September 9, 2002, Commerce published the Amended Final Results, giving notice of the CAFC decision. On September 20, 2002, Commerce issued liquidation instructions to Customs.