United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This having been established, in the case of the first vessel, the passenger need only arrive aboard a vessel originating its journey from a place listed in subsection (b)(1)(A)(i), which Mexico is, to be limited to the $1.75 passenger user fee listed in 58c(a)(5)(B).

The second vessel, for which the passengers originate travel and embark from the Bahamas and ultimately disembark in Mexico but have a connecting bus transfer to San Diego, does not fall within the reach of the statute. The statute applies for “arrival of passengers aboard commercial vessels and commercial aircrafts.” 19 CFR 24.22(a)(1) defines the term “vessel” as “every description of watercraft or other contrivance used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water but does not include any aircraft.” 19 CFR 24.22(a)(2) defines “arrival” as “arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United States or at any place services by any such port of entry.”