United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] At the time the protest was filed, the proper classification of “Ericssons Alka-Mine Coral Calcium” was an issue pending before the Court of International Trade (CIT). See Arthur L. Franklin d/b/a Health Technologies Network v. United States, 135 F. Supp. 2d 1336 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2001)(hereinafter Arthur Franklin I ).

The plaintiff in that case was appealing Customs’ decision in HQ 962059 (October 21, 1998). As such, on August 11, 2000, Customs informed the petitioner that pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 177.7(b)(2000) 19 C.F.R. § 177.7(b) provides in pertinent part, “no ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom . . .” We note that the foregoing provision was incorrectly cited as a basis for denying a protest insofar as the scope § 177 specifically excludes protest decisions.