United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

1) Whether Customs improperly denied Excel's claims for NAFTA preference which resulted in the rate advance of the subject entries to include the MPF, an exemption which is applicable to goods originating in Canada as provided by the North American Trade Agreement?

Law & Analysis:

Initially we note that the subject protest was timely submitted under the provisions of Title 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(5) which pertains the "liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, reconciliation as to the issues contained therein or any modification thereof". The liquidation on these entries occurred on April 20, 2001. The protest was filed by Excel Corporation on May 15, 2001, thus filed timely in accordance to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3). The request for further review is also granted.