United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Since fungibility of the merchandise is required to identify the goods under an accounting method we will address the fungibility of the goods that are the subject of the drawback claims.

Section 191.14(b) provides the conditions and criteria for identifying merchandise by accounting method,

Manufacturers, producers, claimants, or other appropriate persons may identify for drawback purposes lots of merchandise or articles under this section, subject to each of the following conditions and criteria:

(1) The lots of merchandise or articles to be so identified must be fungible (see § 191.2(o) of this part);

Fungible merchandise is defined, for drawback purposes, as "merchandise or articles which for commercial purposes are identical and interchangeable in all situations" (19 CFR § 191.2(o)); see also Guess? Inc. v. United States, 14 CIT 770, 752 F. Supp. 463 (1990), vacated and remanded, 944 F. 2d 855 (Fed. Cir. 1991), which approved Customs definition of fungibility (14 CIT at 773, 944 F. 2d at 858)).