United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] With regard to the capacitors, only one of the remaining three criteria have been met insofar as we do not have any evidence to show the export classification that was used nor is there any evidence to support the substantial difference in value between the import and export price. Therefore, whether the import and export capacitors are commercially interchangeable cannot be determined at this time. However, you may cite this ruling as authority for obtaining drawback on the capacitors should you meet the requirements of § 1313(j)(2) in the future. See 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(a)(“In the absence of a change of practice or other modification or revocation which affects the principle of the ruling set forth in the ruling letter, that principle may cited as authority in the disposition of transactions involving the same circumstances.”)

HOLDING:

The Nokia headsets, connectors, and batteries under consideration are commercially interchangeable for purposes of the unused drawback provisions set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

Previous Ruling Next Ruling

See also: