United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466(a) (19 U.S.C. §1466(a)), provides in pertinent part for the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 percent of the cost of "equipments, or any part thereof, including boats, purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States"

Under 19 CFR 4.14(a), it states that “[u]nder separate provisions of law, the cost of labor performed, and of parts and materials produced and purchased in Israel are not subject to duty under the vessel repair statute.” (Emphasis added.)