United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether evidence has been presented sufficient to prove the labor and parts for which the protestant seeks relief are non-dutiable under 19 U.S.C. § 1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, § 1466(a) (19 U.S.C. § 1466(a)), provides in pertinent part for the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 percent of the cost of "...equipments, or any part thereof, including boats, purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States..."

Section 1466(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(d) If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that-

(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel; or ... then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties...(Emphasis added)