United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Once the H-627 is pivoted to a favorable angle, the truss section would be launched into the deep-water pit from the stern of the barge (Option 4, Step 5).

ISSUE:

Whether the various proposals for the transportation of a truss section of a Truss Spar Platform by the foreign-built, foreign- flagged H-627 launch barge as described above would violate 46 U.S.C. App. §883 and §213 of the Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The coastwise law pertaining to the transportation of merchandise, §27 of the Act of June 5, 1920, as amended (41 Stat. 999; 46 U.S.C. App. §883, often called the “Jones Act”), provides in pertinent part, that:

“No merchandiseshall be transported by water, or by land and water, on penalty of forfeiture of the merchandise (or a monetary amount up to the value thereof as determined by the Secretary of Treasury, or the actual cost of the transportation whichever is greater, to be recovered from any consignor, seller, owner, importer, consignee, agent or other persons so transporting or causing said merchandise to be transported), between points in the United Statesembraced with in the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States”

The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, defined as the belt three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline, in cases where the baseline and the coastline differ.