United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On the reducer piece a 3” pipe with various pipe bends fitted and welded running through the bulkhead of hold 6/7.

At a distance of 150 mm from the bulkhead in hold no. 7 the new 3 pipe provided with a fitted and welded flange and blanked off with a bolted flange.

Most of the above used materials from ship’s supply. Work was partly carried out in evening and night overtime hours incl. transport dues, chemist attendance, materials and excess cost for overtime hours.”

ISSUE:

Whether the cost of the foreign shipyard work completed abroad on the MV/ AMERICA is dutiable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 466(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1466(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.