NY I89031

December 6, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
JA-RU, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of Jokes & Gags Giant Looks from China.

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated November 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #1375, Jokes & Gags Giant Looks, is a giant sized pair of blue glasses with plastic frames that measures approximately 4 inches in height and 11 inches across with plastic lenses that measure approximately 3 inches in height and 4 inches across. The lenses are decorated with a purple star in each upper corner. The glasses are packaged in a plastic bag with a cardboard header and are clearly intended as a carnival or entertainment article classified in Chapter 95.

The applicable subheading for Item #1375, Jokes & Gags Giant Looks, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,