NY I88949

December 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I88949

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Stacy Weinberg Dieve
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dieve:

In your letter dated November 25, 2002, on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 50795, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 65% ramie, 35% viscose, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features one-inch wide shoulder straps, a scoop neckline, and floral designs embroidered in the chest area. Decorative stitching finishes the neckline, the armholes, and the bottom.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women and girls: otherother. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem for 2002 and 2003.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,