NY I88917

November 27, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88917

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a “Petite Miss® Pretty Purse” from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated November 20, 2002, on behalf of Imperial Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #21431, “Petite Miss® Pretty Purse”, is a toy set that consists of a tube of green body glitter, pink lipstick, and pink nail polish in a teddy bear shaped bottle. The articles are packaged in a clear plastic bag that measures approximately 4 inches in height x 1 inch in thickness x 4-1/2 inches in length with faux pink fur on its handle and a snap lid. The articles are intended to work together for a girl to dress-up and role-play as a fancy lady.

The applicable subheading for Item #21431, “Petite Miss® Pretty Purse”, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,