NY I88873

December 3, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I88873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of plastic sun catcher decoration kits from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated November 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictures and sample sets of sun catchers (Styles K68A3304, K68A3305, K68A3368 and K68A3373) were included with your letter. Each sun catcher decoration kit consists of 3 plastic sun catchers and 6 tubes of color paints to decorate the sun catchers. The sun catchers have a loop by which they can be hung. The instructions indicate that the sun catchers can be used as ornamental tags for luggage or keys. As you requested, the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sun catcher kits will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plasticsstatuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,